10 Sep 2018 - 11 Sep 2018
10:15 - 13:00

Alte Universität, Rheinsprung, Seminarraum -201

International Conference: Management and Experiences of Migration in Modern East European History

International workshop-conference, organized by the University of Basel in cooperation with the universities of Strasbourg (F), Freiburg/Br. (D) and the Center of Migration Studies at the Southern Ural University Cheliabinsk (RU)

Konferenz Osteuropäische Geschichte

Den ausführlichen Programm-Flyer finden Sie hier! / A detailed program can be found here!

Program

Monday, Sep 10 

10.15 Welcome and Introduction

10.30-12.00 

F. Benjamin Schenk (Basel): ‘Hubs of Global Migration’: Organising flows of transcontinental migration in the late 19th and early 20th centuries

Elisabeth Janik-Freis (Basel): Traveling in stages: Myslowitz and Hamburg as hubs of transatlantic migration (1880-1914)

Discussant: Dietmar Neutatz (Freiburg)

 

12.00-12.15 Coffee

 

12.15-13.45             

Olga Nikonova (Tscheljabinsk): Medizinische Betreuung und Hygienische Versorgung der Pereselenzy in der Tscheljabinsker Auswandereranstalt 

Julia Khmelevskaja (Tscheljabinsk): Searching for "Cities of Bread", Going Through "Bottlenecks": Agencies and Outcomes of Famine Affected Population's Displacement in Russia after the Revolution (1918-1923)

Discussant: Rhea Rieben (Basel) 

 

13.45-14.30 Lunch break

 

14.30-16.00              

Markian Prokopovych (Birmingham): Cities and the Materiality of Migration in Fin-de-Siècle Vienna and Budapest

Annemarie Steidl (Wien) Patterns of European Internal and Transatlantic Migration Before WWI.: Hungary and Galicia in Comparison

Discussant: Fabian Baumann (Basel) 

 

16.00-16.30 Coffee

 

16.30-18.00             

Laura Ritter (Freiburg): The Russian Atlantis - The Tsarist Empire as a memory space (lieu de mémoire) of the Russian Emigration in Germany

Sarah Hagmann (Basel): Shanghai 1938: Encounters of Central-European Jewish Refugees with Eastern European Refugees from World War I

Discussant: Sophia Polek (Basel) 

19.00 Dinner, Restaurant Pinar, Herbergsgasse 1

 

Tuesday, Sep 11

9.00-10.30                

Emilia Koustova (Strasbourg): Forced displacements form Western regions of Soviet Union: mass violence and individual experiences

Ségolène Plyer (Strasbourg): Die Zulassung von deutschen Migranten nach 1945. Ein migrationsgeschichtlicher Blick auf die Neuordnung Europas nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg

Discussant: Boris Belge (Basel)

 

10.30-10.45 Coffee

 

10.45-12.15             

Jeff Sahadeo (Carleton University): Crumbling from the Outside In: Perestroika-Era Migration to the Soviet Core

Igor Narskij (Tscheljabinsk/München): "Schönheit des Leichnams“: Migration und Volkskulturpflege

Discussant: Henning Lautenschläger (Basel)          

12.15-13.00 Final Discussion

 

13.00 Sandwiches and departure of participants

 

 


Veranstaltung übernehmen als iCal